Skip to content
Shropshire Counts — Shropshire, in numbers.Local help →

Shropshire, in numbers

All statistics

Shropshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Shropshire council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 276,031 people in 1996; 333,162 people in 2025. 20.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 276,031 to 333,162 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,411 more people (0.4% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Shropshire council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996276,031
1997274,693
1998277,374
1999279,294
2000281,479
2001283,254
2002284,901
2003286,913
2004288,810
2005291,523
2006294,531
2007297,633
2008300,473
2009302,069
2010304,523
2011307,108
2012307,921
2013308,181
2014309,436
2015310,751
2016312,836
2017315,232
2018317,112
2019319,729
2020321,054
2021324,669
2022327,098
2023329,211
2024331,751
2025333,162
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Shropshire council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £542 a month in January 2015; £823 a month in August 2026. 51.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £542 to £823 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £34 more a month (4.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Shropshire council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015542
February 2015542
March 2015543
April 2015544
May 2015544
June 2015545
July 2015545
August 2015546
September 2015546
October 2015547
November 2015549
December 2015552
January 2016553
February 2016554
March 2016554
April 2016555
May 2016556
June 2016556
July 2016556
August 2016556
September 2016557
October 2016558
November 2016559
December 2016559
January 2017558
February 2017557
March 2017556
April 2017557
May 2017558
June 2017559
July 2017560
August 2017561
September 2017563
October 2017564
November 2017565
December 2017566
January 2018567
February 2018569
March 2018569
April 2018570
May 2018571
June 2018572
July 2018573
August 2018575
September 2018576
October 2018578
November 2018580
December 2018582
January 2019584
February 2019587
March 2019590
April 2019593
May 2019596
June 2019597
July 2019597
August 2019598
September 2019600
October 2019602
November 2019603
December 2019604
January 2020604
February 2020605
March 2020606
April 2020606
May 2020606
June 2020607
July 2020609
August 2020611
September 2020613
October 2020612
November 2020611
December 2020611
January 2021614
February 2021616
March 2021619
April 2021619
May 2021621
June 2021623
July 2021627
August 2021630
September 2021632
October 2021634
November 2021635
December 2021637
January 2022639
February 2022641
March 2022642
April 2022644
May 2022647
June 2022651
July 2022652
August 2022653
September 2022656
October 2022660
November 2022664
December 2022666
January 2023670
February 2023675
March 2023679
April 2023683
May 2023687
June 2023691
July 2023691
August 2023692
September 2023695
October 2023698
November 2023700
December 2023703
January 2024709
February 2024715
March 2024722
April 2024726
May 2024733
June 2024737
July 2024743
August 2024749
September 2024758
October 2024764
November 2024768
December 2024770
January 2025772
February 2025776
March 2025778
April 2025781
May 2025783
June 2025786
July 2025788
August 2025789
September 2025790
October 2025792
November 2025794
December 2025796
January 2026798
February 2026801
March 2026803
April 2026808
May 2026813
June 2026817
July 2026819
August 2026823
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Shropshire council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £55,452 in August 1996; £275,232 in July 2026. 396.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £53,000 to £275,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £3,000 less per home (1.3% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Shropshire council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199552,866
February 199555,317
March 199554,988
April 199555,974
May 199555,534
June 199555,692
July 199555,597
August 199555,065
September 199554,879
October 199554,820
November 199554,734
December 199555,028
January 199654,057
February 199654,460
March 199653,899
April 199654,330
May 199654,647
June 199654,769
July 199655,292
August 199655,452
September 199656,415
October 199657,009
November 199656,997
December 199656,896
January 199757,151
February 199757,244
March 199757,713
April 199758,089
May 199758,652
June 199759,306
July 199759,869
August 199760,850
September 199761,610
October 199762,045
November 199762,067
December 199761,955
January 199862,472
February 199861,461
March 199861,533
April 199861,233
May 199862,213
June 199863,229
July 199863,254
August 199864,804
September 199864,740
October 199865,601
November 199864,965
December 199865,313
January 199965,414
February 199966,231
March 199966,187
April 199966,069
May 199965,768
June 199967,230
July 199969,061
August 199970,525
September 199970,811
October 199971,272
November 199970,978
December 199970,629
January 200070,452
February 200070,523
March 200071,202
April 200072,526
May 200075,120
June 200078,023
July 200079,386
August 200080,510
September 200081,300
October 200081,718
November 200083,000
December 200083,190
January 200183,048
February 200181,726
March 200181,755
April 200183,748
May 200185,417
June 200187,404
July 200188,042
August 200189,774
September 200190,861
October 200192,373
November 200192,727
December 200192,928
January 200292,281
February 200293,182
March 200293,796
April 200295,935
May 200298,299
June 2002101,545
July 2002105,638
August 2002108,921
September 2002110,314
October 2002111,505
November 2002113,417
December 2002117,111
January 2003119,840
February 2003121,014
March 2003123,916
April 2003124,184
May 2003126,845
June 2003126,820
July 2003130,307
August 2003131,896
September 2003133,605
October 2003134,653
November 2003136,170
December 2003139,313
January 2004141,556
February 2004143,956
March 2004144,204
April 2004146,358
May 2004146,826
June 2004150,626
July 2004155,356
August 2004161,766
September 2004163,696
October 2004163,619
November 2004162,374
December 2004160,491
January 2005160,311
February 2005158,636
March 2005161,669
April 2005161,941
May 2005164,254
June 2005163,308
July 2005163,254
August 2005166,527
September 2005168,662
October 2005171,148
November 2005170,008
December 2005169,409
January 2006170,468
February 2006170,001
March 2006169,544
April 2006169,805
May 2006172,986
June 2006177,439
July 2006179,796
August 2006181,133
September 2006182,710
October 2006182,682
November 2006181,764
December 2006181,027
January 2007180,480
February 2007181,940
March 2007182,475
April 2007185,627
May 2007186,875
June 2007188,548
July 2007189,806
August 2007191,498
September 2007194,388
October 2007195,179
November 2007194,508
December 2007193,204
January 2008187,686
February 2008187,291
March 2008187,695
April 2008189,103
May 2008187,823
June 2008183,864
July 2008183,609
August 2008180,338
September 2008178,283
October 2008177,688
November 2008175,065
December 2008173,871
January 2009171,415
February 2009168,266
March 2009164,818
April 2009161,175
May 2009160,763
June 2009161,649
July 2009165,927
August 2009170,456
September 2009170,168
October 2009170,020
November 2009170,401
December 2009174,229
January 2010174,147
February 2010175,122
March 2010174,203
April 2010175,496
May 2010177,160
June 2010179,046
July 2010179,430
August 2010178,100
September 2010180,924
October 2010179,626
November 2010178,028
December 2010173,319
January 2011173,991
February 2011173,913
March 2011175,739
April 2011174,006
May 2011176,546
June 2011174,152
July 2011171,177
August 2011167,776
September 2011169,100
October 2011173,480
November 2011172,613
December 2011169,677
January 2012166,781
February 2012166,225
March 2012166,764
April 2012166,007
May 2012166,187
June 2012166,330
July 2012169,789
August 2012171,672
September 2012173,998
October 2012171,900
November 2012172,349
December 2012172,173
January 2013170,750
February 2013169,554
March 2013168,871
April 2013171,984
May 2013173,154
June 2013174,064
July 2013173,922
August 2013176,261
September 2013176,058
October 2013175,745
November 2013173,263
December 2013172,922
January 2014173,678
February 2014172,996
March 2014174,879
April 2014175,677
May 2014178,700
June 2014177,810
July 2014177,379
August 2014179,802
September 2014182,361
October 2014183,509
November 2014180,897
December 2014180,134
January 2015181,497
February 2015182,108
March 2015181,465
April 2015180,434
May 2015182,169
June 2015182,372
July 2015185,029
August 2015187,314
September 2015190,009
October 2015189,853
November 2015189,202
December 2015189,296
January 2016191,882
February 2016191,298
March 2016193,135
April 2016189,583
May 2016190,682
June 2016189,861
July 2016193,048
August 2016196,380
September 2016197,245
October 2016197,318
November 2016196,058
December 2016197,855
January 2017198,067
February 2017198,546
March 2017197,964
April 2017198,309
May 2017198,407
June 2017197,715
July 2017199,227
August 2017200,395
September 2017201,365
October 2017201,803
November 2017202,478
December 2017203,144
January 2018202,912
February 2018203,810
March 2018204,758
April 2018203,932
May 2018201,994
June 2018204,089
July 2018208,030
August 2018211,443
September 2018211,708
October 2018212,238
November 2018209,852
December 2018209,294
January 2019207,899
February 2019211,087
March 2019210,162
April 2019209,675
May 2019209,322
June 2019210,038
July 2019209,449
August 2019208,894
September 2019211,190
October 2019215,478
November 2019215,279
December 2019212,540
January 2020212,074
February 2020212,856
March 2020213,773
April 2020208,597
May 2020208,223
June 2020208,383
July 2020212,939
August 2020214,592
September 2020220,267
October 2020223,701
November 2020225,959
December 2020226,910
January 2021227,764
February 2021230,265
March 2021232,114
April 2021230,944
May 2021229,106
June 2021234,671
July 2021236,150
August 2021239,537
September 2021235,918
October 2021238,561
November 2021239,204
December 2021242,623
January 2022247,627
February 2022249,125
March 2022248,923
April 2022247,741
May 2022252,141
June 2022254,122
July 2022259,323
August 2022262,393
September 2022265,511
October 2022267,760
November 2022268,380
December 2022269,827
January 2023269,041
February 2023267,874
March 2023262,869
April 2023259,046
May 2023258,448
June 2023262,158
July 2023264,568
August 2023265,419
September 2023266,872
October 2023267,162
November 2023267,890
December 2023264,116
January 2024261,803
February 2024259,668
March 2024260,218
April 2024261,082
May 2024262,774
June 2024263,257
July 2024265,035
August 2024265,276
September 2024268,224
October 2024267,939
November 2024270,703
December 2024269,617
January 2025270,463
February 2025271,875
March 2025276,028
April 2025273,284
May 2025272,237
June 2025270,747
July 2025278,726
August 2025280,152
September 2025281,421
October 2025278,350
November 2025276,799
December 2025277,403
January 2026277,688
February 2026280,469
March 2026277,462
April 2026282,167
May 2026279,970
June 2026283,161
July 2026275,232
Source →

People aged 65 or over

25.4%

21 March 2021 · Shropshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

82,088 out of 323,606.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Shropshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

16,445 out of 323,606.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

323,606

21 March 2021 · Shropshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

323,606 out of 323,606.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.5%

21 March 2021 · Shropshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

88,502 out of 272,246.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.2%

21 March 2021 · Shropshire council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

68,707 out of 139,579.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Shropshire council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

21,199 out of 139,579.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.6%

21 March 2021 · Shropshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

113,335 out of 272,245.

Source and method →

Average home price

£275,000

July 2026 · Shropshire council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £275,232.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56%

21 March 2021 · Shropshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

152,422 out of 272,245.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Shropshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

9,574 out of 272,245.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

16,654

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Shropshire council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£823

August 2026 · Shropshire council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Shropshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

45,573 out of 272,246.

Source and method →

People living in the area

333,162

Mid-2025 · Shropshire council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Shropshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

24,367 out of 139,579.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.5%

21 March 2021 · Shropshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

77,553 out of 272,245.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Shropshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

18,169 out of 139,579.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Shropshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,488 out of 272,245.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →