Skip to content
Shropshire Counts — Shropshire, in numbers.Local help →

Shropshire, in numbers

Average home prices reached £275,000 in Shropshire.

Shropshire council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Shropshire Council serves market towns and extensive rural communities; Telford and Wrekin is a separate area. Local work here follows Ludlow youth services, Oswestry transport and proposed supported housing in Shrewsbury, alongside the wider bus network.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Shropshire council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £55,452 in August 1996; £275,232 in July 2026. 396.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £53,000 to £275,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £3,000 less per home (1.3% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Shropshire council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199552,866
February 199555,317
March 199554,988
April 199555,974
May 199555,534
June 199555,692
July 199555,597
August 199555,065
September 199554,879
October 199554,820
November 199554,734
December 199555,028
January 199654,057
February 199654,460
March 199653,899
April 199654,330
May 199654,647
June 199654,769
July 199655,292
August 199655,452
September 199656,415
October 199657,009
November 199656,997
December 199656,896
January 199757,151
February 199757,244
March 199757,713
April 199758,089
May 199758,652
June 199759,306
July 199759,869
August 199760,850
September 199761,610
October 199762,045
November 199762,067
December 199761,955
January 199862,472
February 199861,461
March 199861,533
April 199861,233
May 199862,213
June 199863,229
July 199863,254
August 199864,804
September 199864,740
October 199865,601
November 199864,965
December 199865,313
January 199965,414
February 199966,231
March 199966,187
April 199966,069
May 199965,768
June 199967,230
July 199969,061
August 199970,525
September 199970,811
October 199971,272
November 199970,978
December 199970,629
January 200070,452
February 200070,523
March 200071,202
April 200072,526
May 200075,120
June 200078,023
July 200079,386
August 200080,510
September 200081,300
October 200081,718
November 200083,000
December 200083,190
January 200183,048
February 200181,726
March 200181,755
April 200183,748
May 200185,417
June 200187,404
July 200188,042
August 200189,774
September 200190,861
October 200192,373
November 200192,727
December 200192,928
January 200292,281
February 200293,182
March 200293,796
April 200295,935
May 200298,299
June 2002101,545
July 2002105,638
August 2002108,921
September 2002110,314
October 2002111,505
November 2002113,417
December 2002117,111
January 2003119,840
February 2003121,014
March 2003123,916
April 2003124,184
May 2003126,845
June 2003126,820
July 2003130,307
August 2003131,896
September 2003133,605
October 2003134,653
November 2003136,170
December 2003139,313
January 2004141,556
February 2004143,956
March 2004144,204
April 2004146,358
May 2004146,826
June 2004150,626
July 2004155,356
August 2004161,766
September 2004163,696
October 2004163,619
November 2004162,374
December 2004160,491
January 2005160,311
February 2005158,636
March 2005161,669
April 2005161,941
May 2005164,254
June 2005163,308
July 2005163,254
August 2005166,527
September 2005168,662
October 2005171,148
November 2005170,008
December 2005169,409
January 2006170,468
February 2006170,001
March 2006169,544
April 2006169,805
May 2006172,986
June 2006177,439
July 2006179,796
August 2006181,133
September 2006182,710
October 2006182,682
November 2006181,764
December 2006181,027
January 2007180,480
February 2007181,940
March 2007182,475
April 2007185,627
May 2007186,875
June 2007188,548
July 2007189,806
August 2007191,498
September 2007194,388
October 2007195,179
November 2007194,508
December 2007193,204
January 2008187,686
February 2008187,291
March 2008187,695
April 2008189,103
May 2008187,823
June 2008183,864
July 2008183,609
August 2008180,338
September 2008178,283
October 2008177,688
November 2008175,065
December 2008173,871
January 2009171,415
February 2009168,266
March 2009164,818
April 2009161,175
May 2009160,763
June 2009161,649
July 2009165,927
August 2009170,456
September 2009170,168
October 2009170,020
November 2009170,401
December 2009174,229
January 2010174,147
February 2010175,122
March 2010174,203
April 2010175,496
May 2010177,160
June 2010179,046
July 2010179,430
August 2010178,100
September 2010180,924
October 2010179,626
November 2010178,028
December 2010173,319
January 2011173,991
February 2011173,913
March 2011175,739
April 2011174,006
May 2011176,546
June 2011174,152
July 2011171,177
August 2011167,776
September 2011169,100
October 2011173,480
November 2011172,613
December 2011169,677
January 2012166,781
February 2012166,225
March 2012166,764
April 2012166,007
May 2012166,187
June 2012166,330
July 2012169,789
August 2012171,672
September 2012173,998
October 2012171,900
November 2012172,349
December 2012172,173
January 2013170,750
February 2013169,554
March 2013168,871
April 2013171,984
May 2013173,154
June 2013174,064
July 2013173,922
August 2013176,261
September 2013176,058
October 2013175,745
November 2013173,263
December 2013172,922
January 2014173,678
February 2014172,996
March 2014174,879
April 2014175,677
May 2014178,700
June 2014177,810
July 2014177,379
August 2014179,802
September 2014182,361
October 2014183,509
November 2014180,897
December 2014180,134
January 2015181,497
February 2015182,108
March 2015181,465
April 2015180,434
May 2015182,169
June 2015182,372
July 2015185,029
August 2015187,314
September 2015190,009
October 2015189,853
November 2015189,202
December 2015189,296
January 2016191,882
February 2016191,298
March 2016193,135
April 2016189,583
May 2016190,682
June 2016189,861
July 2016193,048
August 2016196,380
September 2016197,245
October 2016197,318
November 2016196,058
December 2016197,855
January 2017198,067
February 2017198,546
March 2017197,964
April 2017198,309
May 2017198,407
June 2017197,715
July 2017199,227
August 2017200,395
September 2017201,365
October 2017201,803
November 2017202,478
December 2017203,144
January 2018202,912
February 2018203,810
March 2018204,758
April 2018203,932
May 2018201,994
June 2018204,089
July 2018208,030
August 2018211,443
September 2018211,708
October 2018212,238
November 2018209,852
December 2018209,294
January 2019207,899
February 2019211,087
March 2019210,162
April 2019209,675
May 2019209,322
June 2019210,038
July 2019209,449
August 2019208,894
September 2019211,190
October 2019215,478
November 2019215,279
December 2019212,540
January 2020212,074
February 2020212,856
March 2020213,773
April 2020208,597
May 2020208,223
June 2020208,383
July 2020212,939
August 2020214,592
September 2020220,267
October 2020223,701
November 2020225,959
December 2020226,910
January 2021227,764
February 2021230,265
March 2021232,114
April 2021230,944
May 2021229,106
June 2021234,671
July 2021236,150
August 2021239,537
September 2021235,918
October 2021238,561
November 2021239,204
December 2021242,623
January 2022247,627
February 2022249,125
March 2022248,923
April 2022247,741
May 2022252,141
June 2022254,122
July 2022259,323
August 2022262,393
September 2022265,511
October 2022267,760
November 2022268,380
December 2022269,827
January 2023269,041
February 2023267,874
March 2023262,869
April 2023259,046
May 2023258,448
June 2023262,158
July 2023264,568
August 2023265,419
September 2023266,872
October 2023267,162
November 2023267,890
December 2023264,116
January 2024261,803
February 2024259,668
March 2024260,218
April 2024261,082
May 2024262,774
June 2024263,257
July 2024265,035
August 2024265,276
September 2024268,224
October 2024267,939
November 2024270,703
December 2024269,617
January 2025270,463
February 2025271,875
March 2025276,028
April 2025273,284
May 2025272,237
June 2025270,747
July 2025278,726
August 2025280,152
September 2025281,421
October 2025278,350
November 2025276,799
December 2025277,403
January 2026277,688
February 2026280,469
March 2026277,462
April 2026282,167
May 2026279,970
June 2026283,161
July 2026275,232
Source →

People living in the area

333,162

Mid-2025 · Shropshire council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£275,000

July 2026 · Shropshire council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £275,232.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£823

August 2026 · Shropshire council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

8.1% to 48%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.1% in Meole to 48% in Quarry & Coton Hill — a gap of 39.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 72 of 72 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Meole8.1%1491,831
Longden9.7%1731,792
Monkmoor10.1%2082,053
Bayston Hill10.2%2252,212
Sundorne & Old Heath11.4%2161,887
Harlescott11.5%2332,027
Shifnal North11.6%2392,054
Oteley & Reabrook11.8%1771,497
Llanymynech12%2231,862
Market Drayton East & Rural12%2522,092
Bridgnorth West & Tasley12.3%2321,885
Selattyn & Gobowen12.4%2131,722
The Strettons12.4%2782,246
St Oswald12.6%2461,957
Shifnal South12.6%2351,858
Column & Sutton12.7%2261,786
Copthorne12.8%2521,975
Bridgnorth South & Alveley12.9%1981,533
Ludlow East13.1%2441,860
Albrighton13.1%2852,171
Rea Valley13.2%2601,969
Ruyton & Baschurch13.2%2491,882
St Martin's13.7%4773,472
Broseley13.8%3142,276
Whittington14.1%2591,831
Hodnet14.3%2161,513
Prees14.4%2431,684
Oswestry North East14.7%2491,695
The Meres14.7%2411,635
Cleobury Mortimer14.9%2591,742
Whitchurch South14.9%1941,303
Loton15%2671,780
Highley15.1%2751,819
Cheswardine15.4%2611,692
Clee15.5%2861,848
Underdale15.5%2901,872
Stottesdon, Kinlet & Hopton Wafers15.7%2411,537
Clun15.8%2881,828
Wem16.3%6253,842
Market Drayton North16.7%3702,213
Oswestry South East16.9%3281,940
Burnell16.9%2801,656
Ludlow South16.9%2851,685
Bridgnorth East17%3211,890
Radbrook18%3832,129
Battlefield18.4%3491,900
Ellesmere Urban18.6%3762,019
Tern18.7%3451,847
Bagley18.7%4032,152
Abbey19.7%4552,309
Whitchurch West19.9%3811,912
Bishop's Castle20%3471,731
Craven Arms20.6%3921,903
Much Wenlock20.8%4041,946
Chirbury & Worthen20.8%3501,685
Shawbury21%3301,574
Whitchurch North21.2%4652,197
Market Drayton South21.3%4342,033
Claverley & Worfield21.8%3551,632
Castlefields & Ditherington22.1%4862,199
Corvedale22.4%3961,767
Bridgnorth Castle22.5%4031,790
Severn Valley22.5%3861,712
Oswestry North22.9%5052,207
Porthill23.1%4772,061
Brown Clee23.9%4141,730
Belle Vue25.5%5522,168
Bicton Heath25.7%5202,026
Ludlow North26.3%5241,991
Oswestry South31%6512,100
Shifnal Rural35.8%6191,727
Quarry & Coton Hill48%1,0452,177
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3% to 7.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3% in Porthill to 7.8% in Ludlow East — a gap of 4.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 72 of 72 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Porthill3%1545,090
Radbrook3.2%1574,914
Shifnal Rural3.2%1895,818
Copthorne3.5%1624,661
Ruyton & Baschurch3.5%1654,685
Burnell3.6%1544,319
Corvedale3.6%1494,102
Brown Clee3.6%1644,502
Shifnal South3.9%1624,105
St Oswald4%1914,828
Oteley & Reabrook4%1323,325
Chirbury & Worthen4%1624,004
Shawbury4.1%1633,956
Tern4.1%1794,337
Clun4.2%1663,998
Battlefield4.2%2165,194
The Meres4.2%1653,900
Abbey4.3%2034,706
Market Drayton North4.4%2245,114
Cheswardine4.4%1894,313
Ludlow South4.4%1653,746
Bagley4.4%2114,779
Llanymynech4.4%1894,275
Oswestry South4.4%1954,406
Shifnal North4.5%2174,869
Whittington4.6%2034,444
Longden4.7%1954,178
Bicton Heath4.7%1944,150
Bridgnorth West & Tasley4.7%1964,145
Much Wenlock4.8%2154,496
Belle Vue4.8%2124,407
Bayston Hill4.8%2535,217
Meole5%2194,391
St Martin's5%4228,453
Cleobury Mortimer5%2044,049
Hodnet5.1%2524,895
Whitchurch West5.2%2264,323
Bishop's Castle5.3%2003,778
Bridgnorth South & Alveley5.4%1893,525
Severn Valley5.4%2113,918
Claverley & Worfield5.4%2234,092
Market Drayton East & Rural5.5%2684,867
Bridgnorth Castle5.5%2043,693
Clee5.5%2364,264
Wem5.6%4958,892
Castlefields & Ditherington5.6%2614,680
Selattyn & Gobowen5.6%2324,119
Oswestry South East5.6%2764,887
Stottesdon, Kinlet & Hopton Wafers5.7%2003,539
Oswestry North5.7%2614,603
The Strettons5.7%2634,593
Quarry & Coton Hill5.7%2454,275
Rea Valley5.8%2634,516
Craven Arms5.8%2534,339
Market Drayton South5.9%2714,621
Ellesmere Urban5.9%2594,416
Whitchurch North5.9%2854,804
Underdale6%2564,257
Sundorne & Old Heath6.1%2944,843
Loton6.1%2784,563
Whitchurch South6.1%1903,109
Monkmoor6.1%2924,765
Highley6.2%2564,154
Broseley6.3%3225,097
Prees6.3%2554,032
Column & Sutton6.3%2323,668
Oswestry North East6.5%2333,608
Ludlow North6.5%2493,822
Bridgnorth East6.8%2764,066
Albrighton7%3434,935
Harlescott7.1%3595,076
Ludlow East7.8%3244,140
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

13% to 43.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 13% in Battlefield to 43.9% in The Strettons — a gap of 30.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 72 of 72 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Battlefield13%6765,201
Shifnal Rural14.9%8655,800
Sundorne & Old Heath16.9%8174,826
Harlescott17.1%8705,074
Oswestry South East17.3%8464,880
Castlefields & Ditherington17.4%8144,675
Shifnal North19.1%9324,877
Underdale19.3%8224,265
Hodnet20.1%9844,905
Quarry & Coton Hill20.4%8704,267
Porthill20.6%1,0475,076
Shifnal South20.8%8544,096
Radbrook21.1%1,0384,915
Cheswardine21.5%9274,308
Market Drayton North21.5%1,1035,125
Bagley21.7%1,0324,766
Monkmoor21.8%1,0334,749
Bicton Heath22%9114,138
Shawbury22.2%8773,952
Belle Vue22.3%9794,388
Oteley & Reabrook22.3%7433,328
Ruyton & Baschurch22.5%1,0564,697
Copthorne22.5%1,0494,653
Oswestry North22.9%1,0554,609
Meole23.1%1,0174,399
Whitchurch West23.4%1,0094,321
Burnell23.8%1,0304,324
Market Drayton South23.9%1,1074,639
Bridgnorth West & Tasley24.1%1,0014,156
Severn Valley24.3%9513,912
Oswestry South24.5%1,0814,413
Whittington24.5%1,0904,447
St Martin's24.5%2,0688,433
The Meres25%9723,893
Selattyn & Gobowen25%1,0314,119
Whitchurch South25.1%7803,104
Whitchurch North25.3%1,2134,802
Longden25.5%1,0654,173
St Oswald25.8%1,2454,829
Wem25.9%2,3038,889
Cleobury Mortimer26%1,0504,035
Tern26.2%1,1364,334
Broseley26.5%1,3505,095
Chirbury & Worthen26.5%1,0603,995
Ludlow East26.8%1,1124,150
Highley27.1%1,1274,161
Claverley & Worfield27.3%1,1174,087
Oswestry North East27.4%9843,597
Prees27.5%1,1084,034
Brown Clee27.7%1,2524,516
Market Drayton East & Rural27.8%1,3524,857
Craven Arms28.1%1,2184,337
Bridgnorth East28.3%1,1494,053
Loton28.3%1,2954,568
Bayston Hill28.3%1,4795,217
Llanymynech28.5%1,2164,266
Ellesmere Urban29.1%1,2844,415
Abbey29.5%1,3934,720
Rea Valley29.6%1,3334,510
Corvedale30.2%1,2354,091
Ludlow South30.8%1,1533,747
Albrighton30.8%1,5254,952
Clee30.8%1,3114,255
Bishop's Castle31.5%1,1853,763
Much Wenlock31.6%1,4224,493
Column & Sutton32.1%1,1793,675
Bridgnorth Castle34.8%1,2833,688
Bridgnorth South & Alveley35.6%1,2503,512
Clun36.2%1,4403,979
Stottesdon, Kinlet & Hopton Wafers36.5%1,2913,541
Ludlow North40.6%1,5563,829
The Strettons43.9%2,0104,583
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 72 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Put Ludlow’s repaired building back to useful work

Repairs are complete after the collision damage.

Service plans now need to match local needs.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Provide suitable support with temporary housing

The council reports insufficient supported accommodation.

Unsuitable placements can make stable housing harder to achieve.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Make Oswestry’s bus station easier to use

New shelters include live departure information.

Better information can help people plan connections.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Ludlow

Ludlow Youth Centre repairs

Repairs have restored the damaged building; service arrangements are still being agreed.

Building repairs complete August 2026; service return not confirmed · evidence dated 2026-08-12

Responsible body: Shropshire Council

What the source says: Completed repairs do not mean every former activity has returned.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Ludlow Youth Centre repairs completed →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Put Ludlow’s repaired building back to useful work →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Oswestry bus station

Oswestry bus station

Shelters and passenger information are part of wider station improvements.

Installation underway August 2026 · evidence dated 2026-08-07

Responsible body: Council, town council and local partners

What the source says: Further seating, signage and appearance work were planned to follow.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Oswestry bus station improvements →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make Oswestry’s bus station easier to use →

Check who loses access when bus services change →

How to track delivery →

St Austins’ Street, Shrewsbury

Tannery East supported housing

The council is considering self-contained supported accommodation.

Proposal requiring Cabinet and planning approval · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Shropshire Council

What the source says: 61 units are proposed, not completed homes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Tannery East supported accommodation proposal →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Provide suitable support with temporary housing →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected local projects, not the complete council programme. Project status is the dated source position; a planned opening date does not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not adopted council promises or funded commitments.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

Traceable sources and calculations support review; this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.