Skip to content
Shropshire Counts — Shropshire, in numbers.Local help →
Shropshire Counts / Whitchurch North

Whitchurch North · Shropshire

Whitchurch North: your neighbourhood

Whitchurch North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 21% here, compared with 16.7% across Shropshire (4.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 28.5% here, compared with 32.5% across Shropshire (4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 21% here, compared with 17% across Shropshire (3.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

25.3%

21 March 2021 · Whitchurch North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,213 out of 4,802.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Whitchurch North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

285 out of 4,804.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,809

21 March 2021 · Whitchurch North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,809 out of 4,809.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.5%

21 March 2021 · Whitchurch North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,153 out of 4,046.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.8%

21 March 2021 · Whitchurch North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,159 out of 2,197.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Whitchurch North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

382 out of 2,197.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.8%

21 March 2021 · Whitchurch North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,692 out of 4,049.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.7%

21 March 2021 · Whitchurch North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,255 out of 4,049.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Whitchurch North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

149 out of 4,049.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21%

21 March 2021 · Whitchurch North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

850 out of 4,046.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Whitchurch North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

465 out of 2,197.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.8%

21 March 2021 · Whitchurch North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,166 out of 4,049.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Whitchurch North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

264 out of 2,197.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Whitchurch North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

102 out of 4,049.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Whitchurch North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

220 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 295 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Whitchurch North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 27 mapped crimes in September 2024; 31 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Whitchurch North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024274
October 2024313
November 2024335
December 2024202
January 2025163
February 2025224
March 2025264
April 2025288
May 2025379
June 20252012
July 2025219
August 2025147
September 2025125
October 2025225
November 2025144
December 2025223
January 2026135
February 2026115
March 2026125
April 2026250
May 2026190
June 2026205
July 2026194
August 2026314
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Whitchurch North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime123
criminal damage arson22
other theft19
public order14
shoplifting9
burglary8
drugs7
other crime7
vehicle crime6
robbery2
theft from the person2
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Shropshire →