Skip to content
Shropshire Counts — Shropshire, in numbers.Local help →

Shropshire, in numbers

Your area

Shropshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.1% to 48%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.1% in Meole to 48% in Quarry & Coton Hill — a gap of 39.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 72 of 72 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Meole8.1%1491,831
Longden9.7%1731,792
Monkmoor10.1%2082,053
Bayston Hill10.2%2252,212
Sundorne & Old Heath11.4%2161,887
Harlescott11.5%2332,027
Shifnal North11.6%2392,054
Oteley & Reabrook11.8%1771,497
Llanymynech12%2231,862
Market Drayton East & Rural12%2522,092
Bridgnorth West & Tasley12.3%2321,885
Selattyn & Gobowen12.4%2131,722
The Strettons12.4%2782,246
St Oswald12.6%2461,957
Shifnal South12.6%2351,858
Column & Sutton12.7%2261,786
Copthorne12.8%2521,975
Bridgnorth South & Alveley12.9%1981,533
Ludlow East13.1%2441,860
Albrighton13.1%2852,171
Rea Valley13.2%2601,969
Ruyton & Baschurch13.2%2491,882
St Martin's13.7%4773,472
Broseley13.8%3142,276
Whittington14.1%2591,831
Hodnet14.3%2161,513
Prees14.4%2431,684
Oswestry North East14.7%2491,695
The Meres14.7%2411,635
Cleobury Mortimer14.9%2591,742
Whitchurch South14.9%1941,303
Loton15%2671,780
Highley15.1%2751,819
Cheswardine15.4%2611,692
Clee15.5%2861,848
Underdale15.5%2901,872
Stottesdon, Kinlet & Hopton Wafers15.7%2411,537
Clun15.8%2881,828
Wem16.3%6253,842
Market Drayton North16.7%3702,213
Oswestry South East16.9%3281,940
Burnell16.9%2801,656
Ludlow South16.9%2851,685
Bridgnorth East17%3211,890
Radbrook18%3832,129
Battlefield18.4%3491,900
Ellesmere Urban18.6%3762,019
Tern18.7%3451,847
Bagley18.7%4032,152
Abbey19.7%4552,309
Whitchurch West19.9%3811,912
Bishop's Castle20%3471,731
Craven Arms20.6%3921,903
Much Wenlock20.8%4041,946
Chirbury & Worthen20.8%3501,685
Shawbury21%3301,574
Whitchurch North21.2%4652,197
Market Drayton South21.3%4342,033
Claverley & Worfield21.8%3551,632
Castlefields & Ditherington22.1%4862,199
Corvedale22.4%3961,767
Bridgnorth Castle22.5%4031,790
Severn Valley22.5%3861,712
Oswestry North22.9%5052,207
Porthill23.1%4772,061
Brown Clee23.9%4141,730
Belle Vue25.5%5522,168
Bicton Heath25.7%5202,026
Ludlow North26.3%5241,991
Oswestry South31%6512,100
Shifnal Rural35.8%6191,727
Quarry & Coton Hill48%1,0452,177
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3% to 7.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3% in Porthill to 7.8% in Ludlow East — a gap of 4.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 72 of 72 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Porthill3%1545,090
Radbrook3.2%1574,914
Shifnal Rural3.2%1895,818
Copthorne3.5%1624,661
Ruyton & Baschurch3.5%1654,685
Burnell3.6%1544,319
Corvedale3.6%1494,102
Brown Clee3.6%1644,502
Shifnal South3.9%1624,105
St Oswald4%1914,828
Oteley & Reabrook4%1323,325
Chirbury & Worthen4%1624,004
Shawbury4.1%1633,956
Tern4.1%1794,337
Clun4.2%1663,998
Battlefield4.2%2165,194
The Meres4.2%1653,900
Abbey4.3%2034,706
Market Drayton North4.4%2245,114
Cheswardine4.4%1894,313
Ludlow South4.4%1653,746
Bagley4.4%2114,779
Llanymynech4.4%1894,275
Oswestry South4.4%1954,406
Shifnal North4.5%2174,869
Whittington4.6%2034,444
Longden4.7%1954,178
Bicton Heath4.7%1944,150
Bridgnorth West & Tasley4.7%1964,145
Much Wenlock4.8%2154,496
Belle Vue4.8%2124,407
Bayston Hill4.8%2535,217
Meole5%2194,391
St Martin's5%4228,453
Cleobury Mortimer5%2044,049
Hodnet5.1%2524,895
Whitchurch West5.2%2264,323
Bishop's Castle5.3%2003,778
Bridgnorth South & Alveley5.4%1893,525
Severn Valley5.4%2113,918
Claverley & Worfield5.4%2234,092
Market Drayton East & Rural5.5%2684,867
Bridgnorth Castle5.5%2043,693
Clee5.5%2364,264
Wem5.6%4958,892
Castlefields & Ditherington5.6%2614,680
Selattyn & Gobowen5.6%2324,119
Oswestry South East5.6%2764,887
Stottesdon, Kinlet & Hopton Wafers5.7%2003,539
Oswestry North5.7%2614,603
The Strettons5.7%2634,593
Quarry & Coton Hill5.7%2454,275
Rea Valley5.8%2634,516
Craven Arms5.8%2534,339
Market Drayton South5.9%2714,621
Ellesmere Urban5.9%2594,416
Whitchurch North5.9%2854,804
Underdale6%2564,257
Sundorne & Old Heath6.1%2944,843
Loton6.1%2784,563
Whitchurch South6.1%1903,109
Monkmoor6.1%2924,765
Highley6.2%2564,154
Broseley6.3%3225,097
Prees6.3%2554,032
Column & Sutton6.3%2323,668
Oswestry North East6.5%2333,608
Ludlow North6.5%2493,822
Bridgnorth East6.8%2764,066
Albrighton7%3434,935
Harlescott7.1%3595,076
Ludlow East7.8%3244,140
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

13% to 43.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 13% in Battlefield to 43.9% in The Strettons — a gap of 30.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 72 of 72 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Battlefield13%6765,201
Shifnal Rural14.9%8655,800
Sundorne & Old Heath16.9%8174,826
Harlescott17.1%8705,074
Oswestry South East17.3%8464,880
Castlefields & Ditherington17.4%8144,675
Shifnal North19.1%9324,877
Underdale19.3%8224,265
Hodnet20.1%9844,905
Quarry & Coton Hill20.4%8704,267
Porthill20.6%1,0475,076
Shifnal South20.8%8544,096
Radbrook21.1%1,0384,915
Cheswardine21.5%9274,308
Market Drayton North21.5%1,1035,125
Bagley21.7%1,0324,766
Monkmoor21.8%1,0334,749
Bicton Heath22%9114,138
Shawbury22.2%8773,952
Belle Vue22.3%9794,388
Oteley & Reabrook22.3%7433,328
Ruyton & Baschurch22.5%1,0564,697
Copthorne22.5%1,0494,653
Oswestry North22.9%1,0554,609
Meole23.1%1,0174,399
Whitchurch West23.4%1,0094,321
Burnell23.8%1,0304,324
Market Drayton South23.9%1,1074,639
Bridgnorth West & Tasley24.1%1,0014,156
Severn Valley24.3%9513,912
Oswestry South24.5%1,0814,413
Whittington24.5%1,0904,447
St Martin's24.5%2,0688,433
The Meres25%9723,893
Selattyn & Gobowen25%1,0314,119
Whitchurch South25.1%7803,104
Whitchurch North25.3%1,2134,802
Longden25.5%1,0654,173
St Oswald25.8%1,2454,829
Wem25.9%2,3038,889
Cleobury Mortimer26%1,0504,035
Tern26.2%1,1364,334
Broseley26.5%1,3505,095
Chirbury & Worthen26.5%1,0603,995
Ludlow East26.8%1,1124,150
Highley27.1%1,1274,161
Claverley & Worfield27.3%1,1174,087
Oswestry North East27.4%9843,597
Prees27.5%1,1084,034
Brown Clee27.7%1,2524,516
Market Drayton East & Rural27.8%1,3524,857
Craven Arms28.1%1,2184,337
Bridgnorth East28.3%1,1494,053
Loton28.3%1,2954,568
Bayston Hill28.3%1,4795,217
Llanymynech28.5%1,2164,266
Ellesmere Urban29.1%1,2844,415
Abbey29.5%1,3934,720
Rea Valley29.6%1,3334,510
Corvedale30.2%1,2354,091
Ludlow South30.8%1,1533,747
Albrighton30.8%1,5254,952
Clee30.8%1,3114,255
Bishop's Castle31.5%1,1853,763
Much Wenlock31.6%1,4224,493
Column & Sutton32.1%1,1793,675
Bridgnorth Castle34.8%1,2833,688
Bridgnorth South & Alveley35.6%1,2503,512
Clun36.2%1,4403,979
Stottesdon, Kinlet & Hopton Wafers36.5%1,2913,541
Ludlow North40.6%1,5563,829
The Strettons43.9%2,0104,583
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.1% to 22.6%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.1% in Copthorne to 22.6% in Castlefields & Ditherington — a gap of 13.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 72 of 72 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Copthorne9.1%3473,805
Porthill10.1%4154,101
Radbrook10.5%4113,898
Shifnal Rural11.3%5795,110
Quarry & Coton Hill12%4593,811
Belle Vue12.2%4593,755
Ruyton & Baschurch12.4%4753,838
Abbey12.4%5054,067
The Meres12.7%4193,291
Bicton Heath12.8%4573,573
Corvedale12.9%4603,556
Burnell13.1%4763,622
Shifnal South13.2%4473,387
Bagley13.2%5424,094
Longden13.6%4703,455
Oteley & Reabrook13.9%3832,760
Bayston Hill13.9%5994,301
Tern14.2%5103,604
Shawbury14.3%4653,257
The Strettons14.5%6004,128
Loton14.5%5673,898
Meole14.7%5323,609
St Oswald15%6044,035
Chirbury & Worthen15%5153,434
Shifnal North15.1%5973,942
Rea Valley15.2%5753,785
Whittington15.3%5603,671
Bridgnorth Castle15.4%4983,235
Brown Clee15.5%5913,814
Oswestry South15.6%6033,863
Llanymynech15.8%5793,660
Severn Valley16%5293,309
Much Wenlock16.1%6133,799
Underdale16.4%5703,481
Clun16.5%5843,541
Bishop's Castle16.8%5483,253
Ludlow South17.2%5553,221
Battlefield17.3%7544,350
Column & Sutton17.4%5553,191
Cheswardine17.4%6173,542
Wem17.5%1,3247,562
Hodnet17.6%7674,346
Claverley & Worfield17.7%6253,522
St Martin's17.8%1,2507,020
Oswestry South East18.2%7043,873
Cleobury Mortimer18.2%6143,369
Ludlow North18.3%6243,419
Prees18.6%6423,445
Market Drayton East & Rural19%7624,013
Albrighton19.1%8144,266
Bridgnorth West & Tasley19.1%6553,423
Clee19.2%6993,641
Selattyn & Gobowen19.2%6613,442
Whitchurch South19.3%5082,632
Market Drayton North19.5%8134,164
Oswestry North19.5%7613,895
Craven Arms19.6%7093,621
Ellesmere Urban19.9%7283,667
Bridgnorth South & Alveley20%6123,054
Bridgnorth East20.2%7073,499
Whitchurch West20.5%7363,592
Monkmoor20.8%7973,834
Stottesdon, Kinlet & Hopton Wafers21%6593,143
Whitchurch North21%8504,046
Broseley21.2%9044,266
Oswestry North East21.2%6513,065
Market Drayton South21.5%8233,828
Sundorne & Old Heath22%8393,821
Harlescott22.1%8663,917
Ludlow East22.2%7583,421
Highley22.5%7883,502
Castlefields & Ditherington22.6%8793,896
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.2% to 47.9%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 18.2% in Harlescott to 47.9% in Copthorne — a gap of 29.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 72 of 72 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Harlescott18.2%7143,917
Sundorne & Old Heath20.3%7763,821
Oswestry North East22.3%6853,065
Monkmoor22.5%8633,834
Oswestry South East23.1%8943,873
Ludlow East23.8%8133,421
Market Drayton South24.5%9363,828
Battlefield24.7%1,0764,350
Highley25.3%8873,502
Whitchurch West26.2%9403,592
Market Drayton North26.4%1,0994,164
Broseley26.8%1,1424,266
Oswestry North27.1%1,0543,895
Wem27.7%2,0987,562
Castlefields & Ditherington28.4%1,1083,896
Whitchurch North28.5%1,1534,046
Hodnet28.7%1,2474,346
Ellesmere Urban28.9%1,0613,667
Craven Arms28.9%1,0483,621
Bridgnorth South & Alveley29.1%8883,054
Clee29.4%1,0703,641
Bridgnorth West & Tasley29.5%1,0103,423
Selattyn & Gobowen30%1,0313,442
Bridgnorth East30.2%1,0563,499
Market Drayton East & Rural30.5%1,2234,013
Prees30.5%1,0503,445
St Martin's30.7%2,1577,020
Ludlow South31.1%1,0023,221
Whitchurch South31.2%8212,632
Stottesdon, Kinlet & Hopton Wafers31.5%9893,143
Albrighton31.7%1,3544,266
Shifnal Rural31.8%1,6245,110
Shifnal North31.8%1,2553,942
Cleobury Mortimer31.9%1,0763,369
Llanymynech31.9%1,1693,660
Shawbury32.3%1,0523,257
Whittington32.5%1,1923,671
Bagley32.6%1,3354,094
Tern32.8%1,1833,604
Rea Valley33%1,2483,785
Bayston Hill33.2%1,4274,301
Column & Sutton33.2%1,0613,191
Underdale33.3%1,1583,481
Cheswardine33.4%1,1843,542
Oteley & Reabrook33.5%9242,760
Claverley & Worfield33.8%1,1913,522
Oswestry South34.5%1,3333,863
St Oswald34.6%1,3964,035
Ludlow North34.9%1,1943,419
Loton35.2%1,3723,898
Bishop's Castle35.4%1,1513,253
Brown Clee35.9%1,3713,814
Bridgnorth Castle36.1%1,1683,235
Meole36.6%1,3223,609
Much Wenlock36.7%1,3943,799
Longden36.7%1,2693,455
Chirbury & Worthen36.8%1,2623,434
Clun36.8%1,3043,541
Severn Valley37.1%1,2283,309
Bicton Heath37.6%1,3423,573
The Meres38.1%1,2553,291
Ruyton & Baschurch38.6%1,4813,838
Burnell38.8%1,4063,622
Corvedale39.7%1,4123,556
Shifnal South40.8%1,3813,387
Quarry & Coton Hill41.6%1,5853,811
The Strettons42.5%1,7534,128
Abbey43%1,7494,067
Belle Vue44%1,6513,755
Radbrook44%1,7143,898
Porthill45.5%1,8664,101
Copthorne47.9%1,8243,805
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.1% to 25.6%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9.1% in Radbrook to 25.6% in Harlescott — a gap of 16.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 72 of 72 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Radbrook9.1%1942,135
Corvedale9.5%1681,769
Copthorne9.9%1971,986
Porthill10%2062,061
Burnell10.3%1701,652
Abbey11.1%2572,313
Ruyton & Baschurch11.1%2091,881
Bagley11.1%2402,158
Cheswardine11.4%1931,699
Tern11.6%2151,846
Clun11.7%2141,823
St Oswald11.8%2311,963
Oteley & Reabrook11.8%1771,498
Shifnal Rural11.8%2041,726
The Meres11.9%1931,628
Bayston Hill12.5%2762,205
The Strettons12.6%2842,261
Bridgnorth Castle12.7%2271,787
Shifnal South12.7%2361,857
Brown Clee13%2271,740
Llanymynech13.1%2431,861
Claverley & Worfield13.2%2161,633
Bishop's Castle13.5%2331,723
Longden13.6%2431,788
Chirbury & Worthen13.7%2301,678
Whittington13.7%2521,838
Clee13.9%2551,841
Belle Vue13.9%3012,170
Shawbury13.9%2191,574
Bicton Heath14%2832,027
Bridgnorth South & Alveley14%2141,530
Quarry & Coton Hill14.1%3082,181
Loton14.2%2551,791
Ludlow South14.3%2401,684
Shifnal North14.7%3022,057
Much Wenlock14.8%2881,943
Market Drayton North15%3342,226
Selattyn & Gobowen15.1%2601,720
Stottesdon, Kinlet & Hopton Wafers15.2%2341,536
St Martin's15.4%5363,486
Battlefield15.6%2961,903
Severn Valley15.6%2691,724
Hodnet15.7%2381,517
Rea Valley15.7%3081,961
Meole16.1%2951,831
Cleobury Mortimer16.2%2831,746
Oswestry South16.4%3452,105
Craven Arms16.5%3141,906
Ellesmere Urban16.5%3352,028
Bridgnorth East16.5%3131,894
Prees16.6%2791,678
Whitchurch West16.6%3181,912
Ludlow North16.7%3311,985
Bridgnorth West & Tasley16.7%3151,887
Underdale17%3191,880
Wem17.4%6693,855
Whitchurch North17.4%3822,197
Oswestry South East17.6%3411,943
Albrighton17.6%3812,163
Market Drayton East & Rural17.7%3712,092
Whitchurch South18.1%2381,312
Column & Sutton18.6%3331,790
Highley19.2%3501,825
Oswestry North19.5%4302,201
Market Drayton South19.6%3982,035
Sundorne & Old Heath20%3771,887
Castlefields & Ditherington20.2%4452,199
Broseley20.2%4612,277
Oswestry North East20.6%3491,691
Ludlow East22.2%4141,865
Monkmoor22.4%4602,056
Harlescott25.6%5192,026
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.8% to 34.1%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.8% in Stottesdon, Kinlet & Hopton Wafers to 34.1% in Harlescott — a gap of 30.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 72 of 72 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stottesdon, Kinlet & Hopton Wafers3.8%591,537
Corvedale4.8%851,767
Bayston Hill5.5%1212,212
Copthorne5.6%1101,975
Bridgnorth Castle5.7%1021,790
Battlefield6.2%1171,900
Radbrook6.3%1352,129
Brown Clee6.8%1171,730
Shifnal Rural7.2%1241,727
Clun7.2%1321,828
Abbey7.2%1672,309
Claverley & Worfield7.4%1211,632
Oswestry South7.6%1592,100
Llanymynech7.7%1431,862
Burnell7.9%1301,656
Bridgnorth South & Alveley7.9%1211,533
Bagley7.9%1702,152
The Meres8.1%1321,635
Prees8.1%1361,684
Chirbury & Worthen8.1%1371,685
Ruyton & Baschurch8.7%1641,882
Hodnet8.9%1341,513
Clee9.1%1681,848
Belle Vue9.3%2012,168
Cheswardine9.3%1581,692
Tern9.5%1751,847
Ludlow South9.6%1611,685
Quarry & Coton Hill9.9%2162,177
Porthill10%2062,061
Oteley & Reabrook10.3%1541,497
Bicton Heath10.4%2112,026
The Strettons10.7%2412,246
Loton10.9%1941,780
St Oswald11.1%2171,957
Much Wenlock11.2%2171,946
Ellesmere Urban11.6%2342,019
Wem11.7%4493,842
Whittington11.8%2161,831
Whitchurch North12%2642,197
Bishop's Castle12.5%2161,731
Shawbury12.6%1981,574
Ludlow North12.6%2511,991
Market Drayton North12.7%2812,213
St Martin's13.2%4583,472
Whitchurch South13.2%1721,303
Cleobury Mortimer13.3%2311,742
Severn Valley13.6%2321,712
Albrighton13.7%2972,171
Rea Valley14.6%2881,969
Highley14.7%2671,819
Bridgnorth East14.9%2811,890
Longden15.1%2711,792
Shifnal South15.1%2811,858
Selattyn & Gobowen15.2%2621,722
Whitchurch West15.2%2911,912
Market Drayton South15.2%3102,033
Craven Arms15.6%2971,903
Column & Sutton16.7%2981,786
Market Drayton East & Rural18.1%3792,092
Broseley18.4%4192,276
Bridgnorth West & Tasley18.8%3541,885
Shifnal North19%3912,054
Oswestry North19.5%4302,207
Oswestry North East20.1%3411,695
Meole20.4%3731,831
Oswestry South East20.5%3971,940
Castlefields & Ditherington26.2%5772,199
Monkmoor26.7%5492,053
Underdale27.2%5091,872
Ludlow East27.3%5081,860
Sundorne & Old Heath29.5%5561,887
Harlescott34.1%6922,027
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AbbeyAlbrightonBagleyBattlefieldBayston HillBelle VueBicton HeathBishop's CastleBridgnorth CastleBridgnorth EastBridgnorth South & AlveleyBridgnorth West & TasleyBroseleyBrown CleeBurnellCastlefields & DitheringtonCheswardineChirbury & WorthenClaverley & WorfieldCleeCleobury MortimerClunColumn & SuttonCopthorneCorvedaleCraven ArmsEllesmere UrbanHarlescottHighleyHodnetLlanymynechLongdenLotonLudlow EastLudlow NorthLudlow SouthMarket Drayton East & RuralMarket Drayton NorthMarket Drayton SouthMeoleMonkmoorMuch WenlockOswestry NorthOswestry North EastOswestry SouthOswestry South EastOteley & ReabrookPorthillPreesQuarry & Coton HillRadbrookRea ValleyRuyton & BaschurchSelattyn & GobowenSevern ValleyShawburyShifnal NorthShifnal RuralShifnal SouthSt Martin'sSt OswaldStottesdon, Kinlet & Hopton WafersSundorne & Old HeathTernThe MeresThe StrettonsUnderdaleWemWhitchurch NorthWhitchurch SouthWhitchurch WestWhittington
72 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Abbey →4,704 people · census date in profileAlbrighton →4,947 people · census date in profileBagley →4,784 people · census date in profileBattlefield →5,188 people · census date in profileBayston Hill →5,221 people · census date in profileBelle Vue →4,399 people · census date in profileBicton Heath →4,155 people · census date in profileBishop's Castle →3,775 people · census date in profileBridgnorth Castle →3,686 people · census date in profileBridgnorth East →4,062 people · census date in profileBridgnorth South & Alveley →3,520 people · census date in profileBridgnorth West & Tasley →4,140 people · census date in profileBroseley →5,095 people · census date in profileBrown Clee →4,499 people · census date in profileBurnell →4,323 people · census date in profileCastlefields & Ditherington →4,684 people · census date in profileCheswardine →4,317 people · census date in profileChirbury & Worthen →4,001 people · census date in profileClaverley & Worfield →4,091 people · census date in profileClee →4,255 people · census date in profileCleobury Mortimer →4,043 people · census date in profileClun →4,000 people · census date in profileColumn & Sutton →3,667 people · census date in profileCopthorne →4,663 people · census date in profileCorvedale →4,099 people · census date in profileCraven Arms →4,337 people · census date in profileEllesmere Urban →4,415 people · census date in profileHarlescott →5,071 people · census date in profileHighley →4,161 people · census date in profileHodnet →4,896 people · census date in profileLlanymynech →4,270 people · census date in profileLongden →4,174 people · census date in profileLoton →4,569 people · census date in profileLudlow East →4,135 people · census date in profileLudlow North →3,823 people · census date in profileLudlow South →3,746 people · census date in profileMarket Drayton East & Rural →4,866 people · census date in profileMarket Drayton North →5,117 people · census date in profileMarket Drayton South →4,630 people · census date in profileMeole →4,389 people · census date in profileMonkmoor →4,757 people · census date in profileMuch Wenlock →4,490 people · census date in profileOswestry North →4,600 people · census date in profileOswestry North East →3,609 people · census date in profileOswestry South →4,414 people · census date in profileOswestry South East →4,877 people · census date in profileOteley & Reabrook →3,329 people · census date in profilePorthill →5,090 people · census date in profilePrees →4,032 people · census date in profileQuarry & Coton Hill →4,270 people · census date in profileRadbrook →4,915 people · census date in profileRea Valley →4,509 people · census date in profileRuyton & Baschurch →4,682 people · census date in profileSelattyn & Gobowen →4,114 people · census date in profileSevern Valley →3,915 people · census date in profileShawbury →3,957 people · census date in profileShifnal North →4,868 people · census date in profileShifnal Rural →5,819 people · census date in profileShifnal South →4,105 people · census date in profileSt Martin's →8,445 people · census date in profileSt Oswald →4,827 people · census date in profileStottesdon, Kinlet & Hopton Wafers →3,536 people · census date in profileSundorne & Old Heath →4,835 people · census date in profileTern →4,340 people · census date in profileThe Meres →3,892 people · census date in profileThe Strettons →4,595 people · census date in profileUnderdale →4,264 people · census date in profileWem →8,904 people · census date in profileWhitchurch North →4,809 people · census date in profileWhitchurch South →3,108 people · census date in profileWhitchurch West →4,322 people · census date in profileWhittington →4,440 people · census date in profile