Skip to content
Shropshire Counts — Shropshire, in numbers.Local help →
Shropshire Counts / Battlefield

Battlefield · Shropshire

Battlefield: your neighbourhood

Battlefield electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 13% here, compared with 25.4% across Shropshire (12.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.7% here, compared with 32.5% across Shropshire (7.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 13% across Shropshire (6.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13%

21 March 2021 · Battlefield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

676 out of 5,201.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Battlefield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

216 out of 5,194.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,188

21 March 2021 · Battlefield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,188 out of 5,188.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Battlefield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,076 out of 4,350.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.8%

21 March 2021 · Battlefield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

871 out of 1,903.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Battlefield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

296 out of 1,903.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34%

21 March 2021 · Battlefield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,480 out of 4,354.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.9%

21 March 2021 · Battlefield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,609 out of 4,354.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.8%

21 March 2021 · Battlefield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

385 out of 4,354.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.3%

21 March 2021 · Battlefield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

754 out of 4,350.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Battlefield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

349 out of 1,900.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Battlefield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

649 out of 4,354.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Battlefield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

117 out of 1,900.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Battlefield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

265 out of 4,354.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Battlefield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

323 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 530 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Battlefield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 36 mapped crimes in September 2024; 31 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Battlefield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024365
October 2024598
November 2024497
December 2024509
January 20254213
February 20254112
March 2025517
April 2025408
May 2025478
June 20254412
July 2025267
August 20254515
September 2025167
October 2025379
November 2025409
December 2025333
January 2026237
February 20261112
March 20262611
April 2026320
May 2026240
June 2026196
July 2026318
August 2026318
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Battlefield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime129
shoplifting64
other theft28
public order26
criminal damage arson22
other crime16
burglary11
vehicle crime10
theft from the person6
drugs5
bicycle theft4
possession of weapons1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Shropshire →