Skip to content
Shropshire Counts — Shropshire, in numbers.Local help →
Shropshire Counts / Quarry & Coton Hill

Quarry & Coton Hill · Shropshire

Quarry & Coton Hill: your neighbourhood

Quarry & Coton Hill electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 48% here, compared with 17% across Shropshire (30.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 41.6% here, compared with 32.5% across Shropshire (9.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 20.4% here, compared with 25.4% across Shropshire (5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Quarry & Coton Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

870 out of 4,267.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Quarry & Coton Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

245 out of 4,275.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,270

21 March 2021 · Quarry & Coton Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,270 out of 4,270.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

41.6%

21 March 2021 · Quarry & Coton Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,585 out of 3,811.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.3%

21 March 2021 · Quarry & Coton Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

944 out of 2,181.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.1%

21 March 2021 · Quarry & Coton Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

308 out of 2,181.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.7%

21 March 2021 · Quarry & Coton Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,356 out of 3,800.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.4%

21 March 2021 · Quarry & Coton Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,334 out of 3,800.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Quarry & Coton Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

212 out of 3,800.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12%

21 March 2021 · Quarry & Coton Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

459 out of 3,811.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

48%

21 March 2021 · Quarry & Coton Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,045 out of 2,177.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Quarry & Coton Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

753 out of 3,800.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Quarry & Coton Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

216 out of 2,177.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Quarry & Coton Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

110 out of 3,800.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Quarry & Coton Hill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,423 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,386 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Quarry & Coton Hill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 124 mapped crimes in September 2024; 128 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Quarry & Coton Hill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412420
October 202412231
November 202413223
December 202413635
January 20259216
February 202511820
March 202510934
April 202511535
May 202510338
June 202511028
July 20259219
August 202513324
September 20259223
October 202510426
November 20259919
December 202511718
January 202611110
February 202612627
March 202613310
April 20261080
May 20261330
June 202614428
July 202612816
August 202612817
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Quarry & Coton Hill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime666
shoplifting209
public order132
criminal damage arson102
drugs100
other theft83
bicycle theft33
burglary28
theft from the person20
other crime18
possession of weapons16
robbery10
vehicle crime6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Shropshire →