Skip to content
Shropshire Counts — Shropshire, in numbers.Local help →
Shropshire Counts / Oswestry North East

Oswestry North East · Shropshire

Oswestry North East: your neighbourhood

Oswestry North East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22.3% here, compared with 32.5% across Shropshire (10.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 20% here, compared with 13% across Shropshire (7.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 20.6% here, compared with 15.2% across Shropshire (5.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

27.4%

21 March 2021 · Oswestry North East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

984 out of 3,597.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Oswestry North East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

233 out of 3,608.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,609

21 March 2021 · Oswestry North East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,609 out of 3,609.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Oswestry North East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

685 out of 3,065.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.9%

21 March 2021 · Oswestry North East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

963 out of 1,691.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Oswestry North East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

349 out of 1,691.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.1%

21 March 2021 · Oswestry North East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,351 out of 3,066.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.6%

21 March 2021 · Oswestry North East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,644 out of 3,066.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Oswestry North East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

159 out of 3,066.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Oswestry North East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

651 out of 3,065.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Oswestry North East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

249 out of 1,695.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.9%

21 March 2021 · Oswestry North East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

918 out of 3,066.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Oswestry North East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

341 out of 1,695.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Oswestry North East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

71 out of 3,066.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Oswestry North East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

167 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 182 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Oswestry North East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 6 mapped crimes in September 2024; 10 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Oswestry North East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202463
October 2024100
November 2024100
December 2024101
January 2025182
February 2025100
March 2025191
April 2025172
May 2025270
June 2025210
July 2025193
August 2025151
September 2025242
October 202551
November 2025211
December 202573
January 2026233
February 2026160
March 2026122
April 20261015
May 20261212
June 2026161
July 2026115
August 2026106
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Oswestry North East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime108
criminal damage arson19
public order14
other theft9
drugs7
shoplifting3
other crime2
possession of weapons2
burglary2
vehicle crime1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Shropshire →